Staff

Administration

Cody Marlow - Principal 
Megan Gray - Assistant Principal
Ron Craig- Assistant Principal

Jose Espindola - Athletic Director
Betty Palmer - CTE Director

Counseling Center (counselors@wahluke.net)

Diane Anthony - Academic Counselor
Brenda Negrete - Academic Counselor
Fabian Partida - Academic Counselor
Sonya Sandoval - Academic Counselor

Secretaries (whs-office@wahluke.net)

Miriam Barajas - Building Secretary
Mariana Contreras - Lead / CTE / Counseling Secretary
Fermin Acevedo - ASB / Athletic Secretary
Fatima Romero - Attendance Secretary

Safety & Health 

John McPherson - District Safety Coordinator
Alex Zesati - District SRO
Jeannie Gallacci - School Nurse

GEAR UP

Erika Tapia -GEAR UP Site Coordinator
Lizeth Licona - GEAR UP College Prep Advisor

Student Support 

Liliana Barajas - Migrant Graduation Advisor
Alan Caro - High School EL Advocate
Cesar Granados- Academic Intervention Specialist
Oscar Herrera - Student Assistance Professional

Paraprofessionals

Ancuta Pop- Lifeskills
Zenaida Fernandez- Lifeskills
Adriana Barajas- Bilingual
Rebecca Ramirez- Bilingual
Suheily Silva- Bilingual

Food Services 

Peggy Ellefson- Assistant Cook
Susie Bourbonnie- Assistant Cook
Lynda Webber- Assistant Cook
Teresa Kummer- Lead Cook

WHS Teachers by Department

Career and Technical Education

  • Pam Moreno - Human Body/Biomed

  • Daniel Barajas - Construction Foundation

  • John Ellsworth - Engineering/Robotics

  • Jonathan Betz - Agriculture

  • Savannah Hampton - Agriculture

  • Glendy Ibarra - Accounting/Intro to Business/Entrepreneurship

  • Maria Rios - Personal Finance/Translation and Interpretation

  • Tyler Mallory - Graphic Art

  • Cielo Foristiere - Child Development/Ind. Living/Textiles

  • Gladis Zamora - Culinary Arts

English Language Arts

  • Chelsea Brannock - English 11

  • Candi Siemens - English 9/College in the High School

  • Brian Pfeifer - English 10

  • Alice Jaakoka - English 10/College in the High School

  • Jared Jolstead - English 11/English 12

Foreign Language

  • Wendy Garcia - Spanish/AVID

Health and Fitness

  • Jeff Ahmann - PE/Health

  • Francisco Ramirez - PE/Health

  • Teresa Nevarez - PE/Health

  • Windy Lovejoy - PE/Health

Mathematics

  • Russell Cuya - College in High School

  • Daisy Pfeifer - Intensified Algebra/Algebra 2/AVID

  • Christina Nunez - Algebra 2/Intensified Algebra/AVID

  • Gregory Bell-Towne- Algebra/Geometry

  • Mayra Rodriguez- Algebra/Intensified Algebra

Performing and Fine Arts

  • Ethan Tufts - Band/Jazz Band/Choir/Drama

  • Kassidy Lenington - Ceramics/Art Foundations/Studio Art

Science

  • Monika Catey - Biology/Physics

  • Joel Boutelle - Earth & Space/Biology/AVID

  • Steve Verhey - College in the High School/Biology/Physics

Social Studies

  • Joel Dugan - American Government/Psychology/Leadership

  • Erin Haliburton - World History

  • Matt Watrous - U.S.  History/American Government

  • Justin Hjelm - College in the High School/US History

  • Cole Collier- World History/US History

Special Education

  • Jaime Jones - English

  • Kaela McIndoe - Math

  • Betty Aznaran - Transitional Lifeskills

  • Christine Lounsbury- Transitional Lifeskills